SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] and Watson was forthwith arrested. [No
stolen credit cards were found on Watson, but some were found
in his automobile. The court of appeals
ruled that the arrest was a violation of the Fourth Amendment
because there was no arrest warrant and
no exigency; consequently, evidence obtained from the search
of Watson’s automobile and seizure of the
credit cards had to be excluded as the fruits of an illegal arrest.]
II
* * *
Contrary to the Court of Appeals’ view, Watson’s arrest was not
invalid because executed without
a warrant. [a] Title 18 U.S.C. sec. 3061(a)(3) expressly
empowers the * * * Postal Service to authorize
Postal Service officers and employees “performing duties
related to the inspection of postal matters” to
“make arrests without warrant for felonies * * * if they have
reasonable grounds to believe
that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing
such a felony.”
* * * Because there was probable cause in this case to believe
that Watson had violated [the law],
the inspector and his subordinates, in arresting Watson, were
acting strictly in accordance with the gov-
erning statute and regulations. [b] The effect of the judgment of