SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Gibson, 264 Ark. 418, 572 S.W.2d 146 (1978)).[26]Id. (citations omitted). [27]Id. [28]I should also note that according to my understanding, the Arkansas State Police views the “journey” exception as involving vehicular travel. Given the exception’s historical purpose (defense against perils of the highway), and the fact that travel today invariably is vehicular, I believe that interpretati n will survive a court’s scrutiny. [29]I believe it also bears noting in this regard that the journey exception under Act 746 must be read in light of the other exceptions listed under subsection 5-73-120(c). See generally Chism v. Phelps, 228 Ark. 936, 311 S.W.2d 297 (1958). Particularly significant in this respect is subsection (c)(1), which provides an exception when “[t]he person is in his or her own dwelling or place of business or on property in which he or she has a possessory or proprietary interest[.]” (Emphasis added).