SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] the circumstances in which Arkansans may carry a handgun, I will limit my discussion to the “carrying a weapon” offense under section 5-73-120. [4]There are a number of other exceptions under subsection 5-73-120(c), but this is the main one at issue under your question.[5]Acts 2013, No. 746, § 2 (amending the definitional section of A.C.A. § 5-73-120).[6]Regarding prohibited places, see A.C.A. §§ 5-73-119 and -122 (public buildings or facilities, airports, schools, churches, and certain other places), and § 5-73-306 (prohibited places for concealed carry), as amended by Acts 2013, No. 226, §§ 2-4. See also A.C.A. § 5-73-322 (regarding concealed carry in colleges and universities; enacted under Acts 2013, No. 226, § 5).[7]The act defines as one element of a possession offense under subsection 5-73-120(a) having “a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.” Acts 2013, No. 746, § 2 (new language underlined).