SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] More broadly construed, the terms may designate not only the act of transportation, but further any activities incidental thereto. The interchangeable terms “journey” and “travel” are thus inherently ambiguous, and the legislature’s use of the latter term to define the former does nothing to resolve that ambiguity. Because reasonable minds might differ on the meaning of the phrase “travel beyond the county,” the statute is ambiguous in this respect. We must accordingly look beyond the terms themselves to determine legislative intent. The legislative history of A.C.A. § 5-73-120 is an appropriate source in this regard. The “offense of carrying a weapon” is currently defined by A.C.A. § 5-73-120 as a crime that occurs when “[a] person … possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a vehicle occupied by him or her, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to employ the article as a weapon against a person.”[14] By stating that one commits the offense if he or she possesses the article with a purpose to use it as a weapon, the statute requires some proof of motive.[15] The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that there is a presumption that a loaded pistol is placed in a car as a weapon.[16] And as