SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • #5: (a) Prior to the Act, generic manufacturers had to perform their own safety and efficacy studies on the drug product, even though those studies were duplicative of the pioneer manufacturer's efforts to receive FDA approval for the brand-name drugs. The high cost and time commitment required for this process was likely a significant reason that approximately 150 off-patent brand-name drugs did not have generic equivalents before the Hatch-Waxman Act was passed in 1984.
  • #6: Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 355 (2000). The Act provides that "[if the applicant made a [paragraph IV] certification... the approval shall be made effective immediately unless, before the expiration of 45 days after the date on which the notice... is received, an action is brought for infringement of the patent that is the subject of the certification .... 21 U.S.C.§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iii) (2005). On the other hand, if the pioneer does file suit within the forty-five-day window, the Act provides that the abbreviated new drug application "shall be made effective upon the expiration of the thirty-month period beginning on the date of the receipt of the notice provided ..... The Congressional Budget Office conducted a study of pharmacy data in 1993 and 1994 and found that the average price of a generic prescription was half that of the same brand-name prescription, saving consumers an estimated eight to ten billion dollars in 1994 alone.