SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] recover more than one billion dollars of property taxes illegally collected from them
by Defendants' failure to calculate Current Agricultural Use Valuation ("CAUV")
taxes in accordance with the Ohio CAUV law. Commencing in 2005 and increasingly
during the Kasich Administration, CAUV taxes have doubled, tripled and
quadrupled, threatening the future of agriculture, 0hio largest industry.
2) The Ohio Constitution provides that all lands throughout the State shall
be valued for property tax purposes at "true value" aka market value. But, since
197 4, Article II, Section 36 has included the following language:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2 of Article XII, laws may
be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use
be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such
land has for such agricultural use." [emphasis added)
3) Following that Amendment, which was the result of a popular vote, the
Legislature enacted the laws creating the system of Current Agricultural Use
Valuation ["CAUV") which has made agriculture Ohio's largest and most important
industry.