SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 31. 31 Humanitarian Device Exemptions (HDE) • Created in 1990 by Safe Medical Devices Act (SMDA) • Humanitarian Use Device (HUD) – per 21 CFR 814.3(n) – device “intended to benefit patients in the treatment of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United States per year” • HDE – a PMA seeking a humanitarian device exemption from the effectiveness requirements of sections 514 and 515 of the Act per Section 520(m)(2) of the Act