SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • de Novo 510k– for “new” technology – Section 513(f)(2)
of Act – result of FDAMA
– Fiction – have to submit the 510k and then get it denied as
NSE; then request reclassification
– Must give grounds for down classification
– In reclassification request, you can recommend the new class
and any applicable controls
– Faster – FDA has 60 days
– Guidance -- http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/modact/clasiii.pdf
31
Humanitarian Device Exemptions
(HDE)
• Created in 1990 by Safe Medical Devices Act (SMDA)
• Humanitarian Use Device (HUD) – per 21 CFR
814.3(n) – device “intended to benefit patients in the
treatment of a disease or condition that affects or is
manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United
States per year”
• HDE – a PMA seeking a humanitarian device
exemption from the effectiveness requirements of
sections 514 and 515 of the Act per Section 520(m)(2)
of the Act
32
HDEs …
• Qualifying under SMDA:
– Device treats or diagnoses a condition < 4,000
– Device would not be available but for an HDE and