SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Fourth Amendment and generally has been interpreted in the same manner.44 States are

free, however, to adopt a higher standard of protection than the constitutional floor

established by the Fourth Amendment. In certain limited areas, therefore, the Rhode

Island Supreme Court has held previously that Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode Island

Constitution provides greater protection for defendants than its federal analog. See State

v. Maloof, 114 R.I. 380, 390, 333 A.2d 676, 681 (1975) (dealing with wiretaps).45 As a


44
  Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution—our State‘s ―Fourth
Amendment‖—states in full:

       The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and
       possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
       violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon
       probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly
       as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.

R.I. CONST. Art. I, § 6. In this Decision, this Court will refer to the Fourth Amendment of
the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution,
collectively, as the ―Fourth Amendment,‖ unless specifically noted. Similarly, references