Chapter 6
[…] 60.      Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 126 S. Ct. 1204, 1209 (2006).
 60.1.    Id. at 1207.
 60.2.    Id. at 1209 (quoting Cardegna v. Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc., 894 So.
          2d 860, 864 (Fla. 2005)).
 60.3.    Prima Paint Corp. v. Flood & Conklin Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 395 (1967)
          (a claim that a contract was procured by fraudulent inducement was
          arbitrable under a broad arbitration clause, as long as the arbitration
          clause itself was not procured by fraudulent inducement).
 60.4.    Buckeye, 126 S. Ct. at 1210–11 (2006).
 61.      N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7503 provides that “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of
          another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration.”



                                        6–20
Arbitration                                § 6:5.1

   According to section 4 of the FAA, an application for an Order to
Compel should be in the form of a petition, and must set forth the