Chapter 6
[…] § 6:8.4                               REINSURANCE LAW

         The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend
         before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to
         bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper
                                                               124
         which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.

   It further states that the procedures for enforcing arbitral subpoenas
are equivalent to those that govern other judicial bodies. 125 Thus, if
the FAA is applicable to the arbitration, section 7 provides that a
petition to enforce the subpoena is brought in the “United States
district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority
of them are sitting.” This language impliedly creates federal court
jurisdiction to enforce subpoenas in arbitrations governed by the
FAA.126
   The arbitral subpoenas are in the name of the arbitrators, not the
arbitrating parties, signed by them and then served on the named