SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] manner feasible. “
Chapter 9 provides guidance on specific issues that LAFCO may wish to consider in
developing the nine determinations related to municipal service reviews, including
environmental justice and civil rights issues and factors.
A. FEDERAL FRAMEWORK
The Constitutional basis for environmental justice lies in the Equal Protection Clause
of the U.S. Constitution. The Fourteenth Amendment expressly provides that the
states may not “deny to any person within
[their] jurisdiction the equal protection of the
laws” (U.S. Constitution, amend. XIV, §1).
On February 11, 1994, President Clinton signed
Executive Order (E.O.) 12898, titled “Federal
Actions to Address Environmental Justice in
Minority Populations and Low-Income
Populations.” The executive order followed a
1992 report by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) indicating that
“racial minority and low-income populations experience higher than average
exposures to selected air pollutants, hazardous waste facilities, and other forms of